Mission Statement

Our mission is to warm those in need through knitting, crocheting, looming and quilting. Our NEW hand made items provide hope to those living outdoors and those in temporary shelters. We provide for Men, Women, and Children in Central Ohio all year long. Specific details available by clicking item specific tabs, or the Who we Help Tab. If you have further questions, please contact me via the contact form. ALL DONATIONS MUST INCLUDE A NOTE WITH AN EMAIL ADDRESS.

Followers

GOAL FOR AFGHANS

Afghans
Goal: 35
Start: #6
Current: 7
0.2000%
START
END

Wednesday, January 9, 2019

Year End Totals for 2018



Ok folks, Here's our totals for the year with the comparisons I posted last year showing totals from years 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017.  Additionally, I show what the average of those five years was....that's the number we used for our goals for the year 2018.  As you can see, we fell short in every category.  We came closest with our afghans ...which is shown in red and we got over 50% of our goal for scarves and just under 50% for Mittens (those two shown in blue,) but it may look purple on your monitor.



ITEM201320142015201620172018Prev AverageGoal %
Hats105397146851637127067540%
Scarves66659019637125622441553%
Afghans55322436323435.894%
Socks281199201135296716939%
Slippers15312110591531310412%
Cotton Clothes57733445423631416838343%
Mittens3001301231081207515648%

I reviewed, and found I made 8 afghans for the year 2018.  If I had made just 2 more, we would have made it.  I will endeavor to pick up the pace next year and see how we fair.  I still have a fair number of pieces to put together.  Perhaps if I work on a few more of those vs knitting outright, I can make more headway towards that goal  Time will see.  The knitting bothers my arthritis less, while putting the pieces together is crocheting.  Will try to balance that out a bit.

I have already started the next afghan, a knitted ripple...so it's a start.  I will be re-adjusting averages and making new goals in the coming days so please stay tuned.  

In the meantime, please continue doing what you're doing..........knit, crochet, and loom and care for others.  You're all truly amazing people.

I would like to report our numbers were greater, but I truly understand people have medical issues and can't knit or crochet as much as they used to.  I also understand the cost of postage has increased making it more important to send less, and or donate more locally........which if you're still donating locally still means others are benefiting from your kind heart.

**The counts on our progress bars are current. All donations regardless of size and number are valued. All donations are appreciated. The Power of One is awesome, and when we work together The Power of One becomes The Power of Many.

4 comments:

  1. I know it's discouraging not to meet goals but if you compare 2018 to 2017 you have 2 more afghans than last year so that is good and scarves are not that far off from last year. You are right in that people are trying to do more locally. I am doing that myself, but still try to support those who are doing good in other areas as I can. We all serve. Keep up the good work! I know you are appreciated.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Sandie for your visit and thoughtful comment. Nice that you pointed out that pluses from 2017 to 2018.

      Delete
  2. Every gift counts, as you know. To the one who is warmer tonight, you are a hero.
    I'm hoping to actually get something sent this year, in spite of the coming postage hike.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Right you are Karla, and thanks so much for your visit and comment.

      Delete

PLEASE leave your name and url, NOT a profile link, not a google or google plus. Only name and url will take me directly to your blog to return the favor of a comment.

Where are You and Your Yarn From?

I'm trying to identify where everyone is from, partially for fun. Take a look at the map. Also, believe it will aid me in cases where we have several people with the same name. Please look at the lists of bloggers and non bloggers and see if I have the state you hail from. If not, please leave a comment and let me know.

Additionally, we've had help from Scotland, England, Germany Puerto Rico, Canada, and France! They don't appear on the map, but their help is still greatly appreciated.

Where The People Who Donate Come From, is your state represented?