Mission Statement

Our mission is to warm those in need through knitting, crocheting, looming and quilting. Our NEW hand made items provide hope to those living outdoors and those in temporary shelters. We provide for Men, Women, and Children in Central Ohio all year long. Specific details available by clicking item specific tabs, or the Who we Help Tab. If you have further questions, please contact me via the contact form. ALL DONATIONS MUST INCLUDE A NOTE WITH AN EMAIL ADDRESS.

Followers

GOAL FOR AFGHANS

Afghans
Goal: 35
Start: #0
Current: 0
0.0000%
START
END

Friday, January 11, 2019

Ripple Afghan in Need of a Name, and New Donation Goals for 2019




ITEMPrev AverageGoal %6 years totals6th yr. Average
Hats67540%3649608
Scarves41553%2303383
Afghans35.894%21335
Socks16939%912152
Slipper10412%53689
Cotton Clothes38343%2083347
Mitten15648%856142

In my previous post you'll see the numbers from the last 6 years, the averages, as well as our % of goal reached in 2018.  Goal being the average of the last 5 years.

This graphic shows our previous average (the 5 year average), the percent of the goal we reached for 2018, the total number of each item collected in the last 6 years, and the new average.  You can see the average has gone down in each category with the exception of the afghans which stayed constant.  Technically we were a strange 35 point something but I think saying 35 is fine, and easier to deal with, lol.

Reviewing last year, I realized I made 8 afghans, so I will endeavor to make more than 8 for the coming year.  Last year I made, Crocheted Eclectic Afghan, Orange Julius, Mountain Sky, Blanket of Many Colors, Learning Logs, Jeweled Lines, Earth and Sky, and Cardiac Collage.

Hopefully, by the time you read this post, our goals ...the graphs here on the blog will have been updated to reflect the 6th year averages...the number being our goal for the year of 2019.

Currently working on this one.
Barely started.  It's a ripple, a knitted one.  I've not made a true knitted ripple before.  I have made a feather and fan style which falls into the category of ripples, but this is a bit different.  Click to enlarge so you can see the detail from going from garter stitch for the border to the purl patterned stitches.  Current thinking is stripping it with both the blue and the brown variegated.  Trying to use up some stash.  Maybe...a 3rd color?  Since this is scheduled, as all posts typically are; but the time you read this post....I hope to have completed more. 

I just tested this light.  You ware it on your neck.  The light is very helpful on dark cloudy days, or at night when you're forced to try and see dark colors by the light of lamps.  It's a Minger Light.  Suggested by our friend, Sandie P who's been such a long time supporter of Bridge and Beyond.  I add my recommendation to hers if anyone has trouble seeing yarn at night.


**The counts on our progress bars are current. All donations regardless of size and number are valued. All donations are appreciated. The Power of One is awesome, and when we work together The Power of One becomes The Power of Many.

6 comments:

  1. Can we talk about the fact that one woman (yes one) inspired others to warm 3649 heads and 2303 necks in just 6 years! Not to mention hearts! I’m in awe!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You are so right Cynthia. Sandy is an inspiration to all of us. Those numbers do show a lot of people have been warmer because of this group.

      Delete
    2. Such a sweet comment, many thanks.

      Delete
  2. I enjoy seeing the totals for the last 6 years. Thank you for posting them. The blues are pretty in the afghan that you are making. Looking forward to seeing it done.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I also like seeing the totals and am amazed at how much has been accomplished. It takes a lot of people to put out those numbers but they need a good leader for encouragement and to handle those numbers. You are that, Sandy! Kudos for keeping this going. So many people helped! Oh and I'm terrible at naming things. Good luck with that.

    ReplyDelete

PLEASE leave your name and url, NOT a profile link, not a google or google plus. Only name and url will take me directly to your blog to return the favor of a comment.

Where are You and Your Yarn From?

I'm trying to identify where everyone is from, partially for fun. Take a look at the map. Also, believe it will aid me in cases where we have several people with the same name. Please look at the lists of bloggers and non bloggers and see if I have the state you hail from. If not, please leave a comment and let me know.

Additionally, we've had help from Scotland, England, Germany Puerto Rico, Canada, and France! They don't appear on the map, but their help is still greatly appreciated.

Where The People Who Donate Come From, is your state represented?